British Sterling
(0)
£0.00

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how ADEY Innovation LLP (“we”, “us”, “our”) process any personal data that you give to us, or that we collect from you. This data may be collected via the ADEY Professional Heating Solutions or any of our other websites; or by phone or paper based means.
We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time and, where appropriate, you will be notified by email.  Please check back frequently to see any update or changes to this policy.

What we collect
We may collect and process information such as the following:
Information you give us.
You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Websites or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use any of our Websites, search for a product, place an order on our Websites, participate in social media functions on our Websites, enter a promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our Websites. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, and personal description.
Information we collect about you.
With regard to each of your visits to our Websites we may automatically collect the following information:
•    technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
•    information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
Information we receive from other sources.
We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

What we do with the information we gather
We will use your information in the following ways:
Information you give to us.
We will use this information:
•    to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and products that you request from us. This includes our obligations under any product warranty registered by you or on your behalf;

•    to provide you with information about other goods we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

•    to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS), telephone and post with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means, telephone, and post only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form or registration form);

•    to notify you about changes to our services and products.
Information we collect about you.
We will use this information:
•    to administer our Websites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

•    to improve our Websites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

•    to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

•    as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

•    to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

•    to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Websites about goods or services that may interest you or them.
Information we receive from other sources.
We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. We may provide your personal data to such third parties.  Any personal data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request.
Disclosure of your information
We may share your information with selected third parties including:
•    Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

•    Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
•    In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

•    If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use www.adeyspares.co.uk/terms-conditions-i7 or terms of trading www.adeyspares.co.uk/terms-of-trading-i46 and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Where we store your personal data
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place sensible physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.
Data may also be supplied to our Agents, who provide services for ADEY Innovation LLP. We will obtain assurances from its Agents that they will safeguard personal information in a manner consistent with this policy.
Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Controlling your personal information
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  You may exercise this right in the following ways:
•    Whenever you are asked to fill in a form, you can tick certain boxes on that form to exercise your right to prevent us processing such data.

•    If you have previously agreed to us processing your personal data for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us using the details below.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties unless you tell us that you wish this to happen.
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access personal information which we hold about you . Where you make a request to access your personal information, a fee of £10 will be payable to us. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address below.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address below, and we will promptly look into the matter.
Contact Details
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is:
ADEY Innovation LLP, a company registered in England and Wales.
Company Number: OC372411.
Registered office: Gloucester Road, Cheltenham, GL51 8NR.
Our data protection officer is Edward Davies, who can be contacted with the details below:
Edward Davies, Data Protection Officer, ADEY Innovation LLP, Gloucester Road, Cheltenham, GL51 8NR